Tentative Schedule of Talks

March 12:
 9:30-10:30 : Bruce Barrett (U. Arizona) - "An Overview of Nuclear Many-Body
Theory: Past,  Present and Future"

10:30-11:00 : Coffee
11:00-11:50 : Morten Horth-Jensen (Oslo) - "Effective interactions for the nuclear shell model"

11:50- 1:15 : Lunch
 1:15- 2:00 : Petr Navratil (LLNL) - "Jacobi coordinate HO basis and the three-body 
                                      interactions in the ab initio shell model"
 2:00- 2:45 : Erich Ormand (LLNL) - "ANTOINE, REDSTICK, three-body interactions, bootstrapping"
 2:45- 3:30 : James Vary (ISU) - "Many Fermion Dynamics - a parallel and scalable approach"
 3:30- 4:00 : Coffee
 4:00- 5:00 : Discussion

March 13:
 8:50- 9:40 : Otsuka (Tokyo) - "Present status of large-scale shell-model calculations in Tokyo"
 9:40-10:30 : Takahiro Mizusaki (Tokyo) - "An improved method for Lanczos shell model 
                                           diagonalization for large-scale shell-model 
                                           calculations"
10:30-11:00 : Coffee
11:00-11:50 : Jerry Draayer (LSU) - Group theory methods
11:50- 1:15 : Lunch
 1:15- 2:00 : Bob Wiringa (ANL) - "QMC for light nuclei I: - Variational groundwork
 2:00- 2:45 : Steve Pieper (ANL) - "QMC for light nuclei I: - GFMC calculations"
 2:45- 3:30 : Joe Carlson (LANL) - "QMC for light nuclei I: - Beyond GFMC"

 3:30- 4:00 : Coffee
 4:00- 5:00 : Discussion

March 14:
 8:50- 9:40 : Jack Wells (ORNL) - "Many-body methods in nanoscience:
Application to passivated metal clusters"
nanoscience

 9:40-10:30 : Mark Seager (LLNL) - Large scale computation, the present and the future
10:30-11:00 : Coffee
11:00-11:50 : Chao Yang - "Large-scale Eigenvale Computation"

11:50- 1:15 : Lunch
1:15- 2:00 : Piotr Piecuch (Mich State U) - "Advances in Electronic Structure Theory: New
                                             Coupled-Cluster Methods for
											 Quasi-Degenerate Ground States, Molecular
											 Potential Energy Surfaces, and Excited
											 States"             

 2:00- 2:45 : Bogdan Mihaila (ANL) - "Coupled-Structure Calculations for p-Shell Nuclei" 
 2:45- 3:30 : Mihai Horoi (CMU) - "Central Michigan Shell Model Code (CMichSM): Present 
                                   and Future Applications"
 3:30- 4:00 : Coffee
 4:00- 5:00 : Discussion

 March 15:
 8:50- 9:40 : Thomas Luu (INT & UW) - "A perturbative scheme in V for effective interactions"
 9:40-10:30 : Stu Pittel (U. Delaware) - "The Density Matrix Renormalization Group Method in 
                                          Nuclear Structure Physics"
10:30-11:00 : Coffee
11:00-11:50 : George Bertsch (INT) - "Computational issues in time-dependent density-functional 
                                      theory and some applications"
11:50- 1:15 : Lunch
 1:15- 2:00 : Thomas Papenbrock - "Numerical methods for interacting Bose
              systems"

2:00- 2:45 : Andreas Nogga (U. Arizona) - "Solving Faddeev-Yakubovsky equations in                 momentum space"
 2:45- 3:30 : Andrius Juodaglavis (ORNL) - TBA 
 3:30- 4:00 : Coffee
 4:00- 5:00 : Discussion